100 Day No Hassle returns

Back to Top

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

Latest Review

Value $250 FREE staff OH&S Hearing Training Course.

Extensive presentation from Industry Expert including Protection Tips, Common Questions, Speaker Notes and Quiz

Privacy Policy

At BIG Safety we take your privacy very seriously. Your right to privacy and data security is a primary concern.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled properly by our staff and our service providers. In addition, we comply with the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

A brief summary of how we manage personal information is set out in this policy. If you have any concerns or complaints or would like further information on the type of personal information we hold and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information you should contact our Privacy Officer, Todd Saunders, on telephone (02) 9481 4555; fax (02) 9481 4555

Personal Information

We treat recorded information about an individual (including an opinion) as personal information if the subject individual can be identified from that information.

Collection of Information

If you are a customer, we collect your personal information as a supplier of personal protective and safety equipment goods.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our business and we only use fair and lawful means to do so. We do what we can to ensure that you are aware of the purpose or purposes of our collection and the extent to which we may disclose your personal information.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect information that is regarded as sensitive under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) such as information regarding your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs unless you have consented to such collection.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected unless:

  • You have consented to its use or disclosure
  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose it in such a way; or
  • We are required by law or are otherwise compelled to disclose such information as permitted in National Privacy Principle 2.

Quality and Security

We make every reasonable effort to keep the personal information we hold secure. We try to ensure that personal information we collect, disclose and use is complete and accurate. We destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed.

Access and Correction

If you require access to any personal information we hold on you, wish to notify us of any change, modification or correction, or would like to have your personal information removed from our records please contact our Privacy Officer.
If you would like access to personal information we have collected please contact our Privacy Officer.